FSL Awards

Outstanding Fraternity & Sorority Life Senior
This award will be given to five seniors or collegiate members graduating or accepting alumni status by or before December 2019, who have excelled in leadership, scholarship, service, and/or athletics.  Nominees cannot be recipients of the 2018 Outstanding Fraternity & Sorority Life Senior Award

If you are self-nominating, one letter of recommendation is required.

Past Recipients:

  • 2018: Robert Bossinger, Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia; Dennis DiMaggio, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc. & Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia; Kaitlyn Lambert, Delta Zeta; Michael Mahoney, Kappa Sigma; Sara Sieracki, Pi Beta Phi
  • 2017: Alexander Brooks, Sigma Nu; Christian Williams, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Claire Franklin, Delta Zeta; Daphne Allen, Alpha Xi Delta; Ryan Murphy, Kappa Delta
  • 2016: Timaiah Smith, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.; Danielle Strother, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (not pictured); Austin Turner, Kappa Sigma; Lane Walker, Zeta Tau Alpha; Kaitlin Zirnheld, Kappa Delta
  • 2015: Jasmine Khadrane, Alpha Xi Delta; Matthew McCartney, Sigma Pi; Sara Miller, Zeta Tau Alpha; Terica Resper, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.; Cristine Thomas, Delta Zeta
  • 2014: Alexis Borum, Alpha Xi Delta; Dominique Burrell, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.; Cory Garner, Pi Kappa Phi; Christina Kanu, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.; Connor Schwalm, Sigma Pi; Austin Walrabenstein, Phi Kappa Tau
  • 2013: Alexis Anderson, Pi Beta Phi; Karleen Bacon, Zeta Tau Alpha; Joseph Martelli, Pi Kappa Alpha; Justin Mroz, Sigma Pi; Nina Smith, Alpha Phi

Dr. Dana Burnett, Outstanding Fraternity Man/Sorority Woman of the Year
This award recognizes one male and one female Fraternity & Sorority Life member for their outstanding leadership, service, GPA, and overall contribution to the Fraternity & Sorority Life Community as well as to Old Dominion University.  Nominees cannot be a recipient of the 2018 Dr. Dana Burnett Outstanding Fraternity Man/Sorority Woman of the Year award.

If you are self-nominating, one letter of recommendation is required.

Past Recipients:

  • 2018: Brian Garlington, Kappa Sigma & Kaitlyn Lambert, Delta Zeta
  • 2017: Eric Smith, Sigma Nu & Mollie Clemons, Alpha Phi
  • 2016: James Kling, Sigma Pi & Brianna Haislip, Kappa Delta
  • 2015: James Kling, Sigma Pi & Ryan Murphy, Kappa Delta
  • 2014: Sydney Catoire, Zeta Tau Alpha & Joe Powell, Phi Kappa Tau
  • 2013: Barron Maskew, Phi Mu Alpha & Christina Kanu, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

Best Program
Requirements
1. Organization must have at least a 2.5 cumulative GPA and be in good standing with the University (conduct, academics, and with national organization)
2. This award will be given to one outstanding program in each category. The program must be an original chapter concept and executed by the ODU chapter.
3. Each category of program will receive this award. The categories are as followed:

  • Community Service/Philanthropy
    • Community Service or Philanthropy event/program executed by chapter
  • Leadership
    • Leadership program executed by chapter for chapter members, ODU Students, or community
  • Risk Management
    • Program encouraging healthy behaviors and choices executed by chapter.  It needs to be a program that is not a direct initiative of national organization, but rather a program designed by local ODU chapter.
  • Diversity & Inclusion
    • Program/Event directly promoting diversity and inclusion efforts within ODU student community or outside of ODU.
  • Co-Sponsorship
    • Co-sponsored program within the ODU Fraternity & Sorority Life community.  Both organizations have to submit separate applications in order to be considered.

Past Recipients:

  • 2018: Community Service – Delta Zeta, “Learn to Listen Week;” Risk Management – Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., “Image is Everything;” Diversity – Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., “What (S)/He Wants;” Leadership – Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., “DeBETAble;” Co-Sponsorship – Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., & Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., “DeBETAble”
  • 2017: Community Service – Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., “More than Just a Movie;” Risk Management – Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., “The Nasty Truth: Domestic Violence;” Diversity – Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., “The N-Word;” Co-Sponsorship – Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., & Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., “Phamily Phoundations;” Leadership – Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., “Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial March”
  • 2016: Community Service – Kappa Delta, “International Girls Day;” Risk Management – Delta Zeta, “I Have a Choice Week;” Diversity – Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc., “Plantanos y Collard Greens;” Innovative – Kappa Delta, “Sisterhood Enrichment Team”
  • 2015: Community Service/Philanthropy – Sigma Pi, “Annual Firefighter Day;” Leadership – Delta Zeta, “Being More!” Risk Management – Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., “Turn Down for What;” Diversity – Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., “State of the African American Woman;” Innovative – Pi Kappa Alpha, “Ducktape Regatta”
  • 2014: Community Service/Philanthropy – Pi Kappa Phi, “Pedal for Push;” Leadership – Sigma Nu, “L.E.A.D.;” Risk Management – Kappa Delta, “Risk Management;” Diversity – Kappa Delta, “Confidence Coalition;” Innovative – Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. – “So You Mad: Anger Management Program”
  • 2013: Community Serivce/Philanthropy – Sigma Nu, “Hoops for Smiles Basketball Tournament;” Leadership – Sigma Nu, “L.E.A.D.;” Risk Managements – Sigma Pi, “40 Ways to Detect Hazing;” Diversity – Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., “First Impressions;” Other – Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., “Double Cup Me”

Outstanding New Member of the Year
This award is given to one IFC member, one MGC member, one PHC member, and one NPHC member, who joined during the Fall 2018 or Spring 2018 semesters. The criterion includes their leadership, service, GPA, and overall contribution to the Fraternity & Sorority Life Community as well as to Old Dominion University.

If you are self-nominating, one letter of recommendation is required.

Past Recipients:

  • 2018: Morgan Babecki, Kappa Delta Rho (IFC) & Olivia Prota, Pi Beta Phi (PHC)
  • 2017: Zhyar Abdul, Sigma Pi (IFC), Simrin Singh, Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (MGC); Kat Stemple, Alpha Xi Delta (PHC)
  • 2016: Luis Ceballos, Sigma Pi (IFC), Hannah Zach, Alpha Phi (PHC)
  • 2015: Derek Davis, Pi Kappa Phi (IFC); Tanesha Boulden, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (NPHC), Brandy McCamish, Delta Zeta (PHC)
  • 2014: Austin Tigmo, Pi Kappa Alpha (IFC); Nelson Carr, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.; Ryan Murphy, Kappa Delta (PHC)
  • 2013: James Kling, Sigma Pi (IFC); Dana McAnallen, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (NPHC), Samantha Smith, Alpha Phi (PHC)

Selfless Helper
This award will be given to five outstanding Fraternity & Sorority Life men or women who have excelled within the Fraternity & Sorority Life community but have not been recognized. The applicant should be an unsung hero who puts in hours of behind-the-scenes work. They are a positive role model and advocate for the ODU Fraternity & Sorority Life community and should value and be committed to the Fraternity & Sorority Life ideals and the university.

If you are self-nominating, one letter of recommendation is required.

Past Recipients:

  • 2018: Xavier Hendon, Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia; Emily Klamut, Zeta Tau Alpha; Haley Naquin, Alpha Xi Delta; Fatima Rodriguez-Meza, Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.; Treishae Swan, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • 2017: Jacy Ellis, Delta Zeta; Jon Henson, Sigma Pi; Melissa Emerson, Alpha Xi Delta; Kierra Martin, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.; Mario Raden, Sigma Pi
  • 2016: Elexiss Allison, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.; Courtney Estler, Alpha Xi Delta; Katie Harris, Alpha Phi (not pictured), Carla Medrano, Sigma Lambda Upsilon Sorority, Inc.; Eric Smith, Sigma Nu
  • 2015: Mollie Clemons, Alpha Phi; Brittany McCamish, Alpha Xi Delta; Ryan Murphy, Kappa Delta; Tyra Rounds, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.; Deric Salters, Sigma Pi
  • 2014: Hannah Boerger, Alpha Xi Delta; Jake Maines, Lambda Chi Alpha; Ryan Murphy, Kappa Delta; Terica Resper, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.; Shannon Shaubach, Pi Beta Phi; Amanda Tetlak, Zeta Tau Alpha

Outstanding Community Service
This award recognizes one Fraternity Man and one Sorority Woman for their outstanding commitment to service within the Fraternity & Sorority Life Community, the University community, and the local community.

If you are self-nominating, one letter of recommendation is required.

Past Recipients: 

  • 2018: Michael Snipes, Phi Kappa Tau & Sara Worrill, Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • 2017: Megan Nichols, Sigma Sigma Sigma & Casey Gupton, Sigma Pi
  • 2016: Katelyn Sparks, Sigma Sigma Sigma & James Snow, Sigma Pi
  • 2015: Rachel Ayers, Kappa Delta & Nick Jennings, Kappa Sigma
  • 2014: Morgan Malone, Kappa Delta & Will Forrest, Pi Kappa Alpha

Donald K. Marchand Outstanding Alumni/ae
This award is named in honor of Donald K. Marchand, a past advisor for Sigma Nu Fraternity. Donald Marchand was instrumental in shaping the ODU Fraternity & Sorority Life community and exemplified the qualities of an outstanding advisor and volunteer. This award recognizes a chapter advisor or alumni/ae volunteer who  possesses outstanding qualities and contributions to their respective chapter, as well as to the Fraternity & Sorority Life Community. All advisors and alumni/ae volunteers must not have been a recipient of the 2018 Donald K. Marchand Outstanding Alumni/ae Award.

Past Recipients:

  • 2018: Stephen Gay, Phi Gamma Delta
  • 2017: Joe Ritchie, Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia
  • 2016: Brian Kurisky, Sigma Pi
  • 2015: Joe Mota, Sigma Pi
  • 2014: Christina Suggs, Kappa Delta
  • 2013: Kim Sibson, Sigma Pi

Outstanding Chapters:

Past Recipients:

  • 2018: Kappa Sigma (IFC), Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (MGC), Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. (NPHC), Pi Beta Phi (PHC)
  • 2017: Phi Gamma Delta (IFC), Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (MGC), Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. (NPHC), Pi Beta Phi (PHC)
  • 2016: Phi Gamma Delta (IFC), Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (NPHC), Pi Beta Phi (PHC)
  • 2015: Sigma Pi (IFC), Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc. (NPHC), Zeta Tau Alpha (PHC)
  • 2014: Sigma Nu (IFC), Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (NPHC), Zeta Tau Alpha (PHC)

Chapter of the Year:

Past Recipients:

  • 2018: Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
  • 2017: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • 2016: Pi Beta Phi
  • 2015: Sigma Pi
  • 2014: Zeta Tau Alpha
  • 2013: Sigma Pi