FSL Awards

FSL AWARDS HEADER

 

Outstanding Fraternity & Sorority Life Senior
This award will be given to five seniors or collegiate members graduating or accepting alumni status by or before December 2017, who have excelled in leadership, scholarship, service, and/or athletics.  Nominees cannot be recipients of the 2016 Outstaning Fraternity & Sorority Life Senior Award

Requirements:
1. Shown leadership, service, and scholarship in the Fraternity & Sorority Life community throughout the time spent in the Fraternity & Sorority Life community.
2. Has made a positive impact on the community.
3. Represents the highest ideals of being Fraternity & Sorority Life at Old Dominion University.
4. Has been a role model
5. Applicants must be in good standing with their Chapter and the University.
6. Applicants must have at least a 2.5 cumulative GPA to apply.

If you are self-nominating, one letter of recommendation is required.

2016: Timaiah Smith, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.; Danielle Strother, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (not pictured); Austin Turner, Kappa Sigma; Lane Walker, Zeta Tau Alpha; Kaitlin Zirnheld, Kappa Delta

Alpha Kappa Alpha_Outstanding Senior_Timaiah SmithKappa Sigma_Outstanding Senior_Austin TurnerZeta Tau Alpha_Outstanding Senior_Lane WalkerKappa Delta_Outstanding Senior_Kaitlin Zirnheld

Past Recipients:

  • 2015: Jasmine Khadrane, Alpha Xi Delta; Matthew McCartney, Sigma Pi; Sara Miller, Zeta Tau Alpha; Terica Resper, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.; Cristine Thomas, Delta Zeta
  • 2014: Alexis Borum, Alpha Xi Delta; Dominique Burrell, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.; Cory Garner, Pi Kappa Phi; Christina Kanu, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.; Connor Schwalm, Sigma Pi; Austin Walrabenstein, Phi Kappa Tau
  • 2013: Alexis Anderson, Pi Beta Phi; Karleen Bacon, Zeta Tau Alpha; Joseph Martelli, Pi Kappa Alpha; Justin Mroz, Sigma Pi; Nina Smith, Alpha Phi

Dr. Dana Burnett, Outstanding Fraternity Man/Sorority Woman of the Year
This award recognizes one male and one female Fraternity & Sorority Life member for their outstanding leadership, service, GPA, and overall contribution to the Fraternity & Sorority Life Community as well as to Old Dominion University.  Nominees cannot be a recipient of the 2016 Dr. Dana Burnett Outstanding Fraternity Man/Sorority Woman of the Year award.

Requirements:
1. Nominees must be in good standing with their Chapter and the University
2. Nominees must have at least a 2.75 cumulative GPA to apply.

If you are self-nominating, one letter of recommendation is required.

2016: James Kling, Sigma Pi & Brianna Haislip, Kappa Delta

Sigma Pi_Fraternity Man of the Year_James KlingKappa Delta_Sorority Woman of the Year_Brianna Haislip

Past Recipients:

  • 2015: James Kling, Sigma Pi & Ryan Murphy, Kappa Delta
  • 2014: Sydney Catoire, Zeta Tau Alpha & Joe Powell, Phi Kappa Tau
  • 2013: Barron Maskew, Phi Mu Alpha & Christina Kanu, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

Best Program
Requirements
1. Organization must have at least a 2.5 cumulative GPA and be in good standing with the University (conduct, academics, and with national organization)
2. This award will be given to one outstanding program in each category. The program must be an original chapter concept and executed by the ODU chapter.
3. Each category of program will receive this award. The categories are as followed:

  • Community Service/Philanthropy
    • Community Service or Philanthropy event/program executed by chapter
  • Leadership
    • Leadership program executed by chapter for chapter members, ODU Students, or community
  • Risk Management
    • Program encouraging healthy behaviors and choices executed by chapter.  It needs to be a program that is not a direct initiative of national organization, but rather a program designed by local ODU chapter.
  • Diversity & Inclusion
    • Program/Event directly promoting diversity and inclusion efforts within ODU student community or outside of ODU.
  • Co-Sponsorship
    • Co-sponsored program within the ODU Fraternity & Sorority Life community.  Both organizations have to submit separate applications in order to be considered.

2016:

  • Community Service: Kappa Delta, “International Girls Day”
  • Risk Management: Delta Zeta, “I Have a Choice Week”
  • Diversity: Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc., “Plantanos y Collard Greens”
  • Innovative: Kappa Delta, “Sisterhood Enrichment Team”

Past Recipients:

  • 2015: Community Service/Philanthropy – Sigma Pi, “Annual Firefighter Day;” Leadership – Delta Zeta, “Being More!” Risk Management – Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., “Turn Down for What;” Diversity – Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., “State of the African American Woman;” Innovative – Pi Kappa Alpha, “Ducktape Regatta”
  • 2014: Community Service/Philanthropy – Pi Kappa Phi, “Pedal for Push;” Leadership – Sigma Nu, “L.E.A.D.;” Risk Management – Kappa Delta, “Risk Management;” Diversity – Kappa Delta, “Confidence Coalition;” Innovative – Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. – “So You Mad: Anger Management Program”
  • 2013: Community Serivce/Philanthropy – Sigma Nu, “Hoops for Smiles Basketball Tournament;” Leadership – Sigma Nu, “L.E.A.D.;” Risk Managements – Sigma Pi, “40 Ways to Detect Hazing;” Diversity – Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., “First Impressions;” Other – Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., “Double Cup Me”

Outstanding New Member of the Year
This award is given to one IFC member, one MGC member, one PHC member, and one NPHC member, who joined during the Fall 2016 or Spring 2017 semesters. The criterion includes their leadership, service, GPA, and overall contribution to the Fraternity & Sorority Life Community as well as to Old Dominion University.

  • All nominees must be in good standing with their Chapter and the University.
  • All nominees must have at least a 2.5 cumulative GPA.

If you are self-nominating, one letter of recommendation is required.

2016: Luis Ceballos, Sigma Pi (IFC) & Hannah Zach, Alpha Phi (PHC)

Sigma Pi_Outstanding New Member_IFC_Luis CeballosAlpha Phi_Outstanding New Member_PHC_Hannah Zach

Past Recipients:

  • 2015: Derek Davis, Pi Kappa Phi (IFC); Tanesha Boulden, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (NPHC), Brandy McCamish, Delta Zeta (PHC)
  • 2014: Austin Tigmo, Pi Kappa Alpha (IFC); Nelson Carr, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.; Ryan Murphy, Kappa Delta (PHC)
  • 2013: James Kling, Sigma Pi (IFC); Dana McAnallen, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (NPHC), Samantha Smith, Alpha Phi (PHC)

Philip J. “Tip” Connell
Philip J. “Tip” Connell, a graduating senior and a member of Kappa Alpha Order died years ago on April 20, 1981 at the age of 23. “Tip” was a typical student…some tough courses, some easy ones….he had a love for other people….he had a real belief in the Fraternity & Sorority Life Community and the ideals for which it stands…he was very involved and a hard “behind-the-scenes” worker at Kappa Alpha Order-he was proud of his fraternity.  When “Tip” died, his family was overwhelmed and helped in their sorrow by the love, caring and support given to us by the student body in general and the Fraternity & Sorority Life community in particular. In recognition of this love, care and support and in loving memory of “Tip” Connell, we established…a scholarship award to be given to two members of the Fraternity & Sorority Life Community, selected by a panel of their peers, who have best shown this same type of love, care and support in their activities this past year.  While involved on campus, it is vital that the student maintains academic focus: therefore, a minimum GPA of 2.5 is required.

If you are self-nominating, one letter of recommendation is required.

2016: Allyssa Martz, Kappa Delta & James Kling, Sigma Pi

Kappa Delta_Tip Connell_Allyssa MartzSigma Pi_Tip Connell_James Kling

Past Recipients:

  • 2015: Ryan Murphy, Kappa Delta & Colin Dale, Phi Kappa Tau
  • 2014: Katelyn Kietlinski, Kappa Delta & Connor Schwalm, Sigma Pi

Selfless Helper
This award will be given to five outstanding Fraternity & Sorority Life men or women who have excelled within the Fraternity & Sorority Life community but have not been recognized. The applicant should be an unsung hero who puts in hours of behind-the-scenes work. They are a positive role model and advocate for the ODU Fraternity & Sorority Life community and should value and be committed to the Fraternity & Sorority Life ideals and the university.

  • A graduating senior is not eligible for this award.
  • Applicants must have at least a 2.5 cumulative GPA to apply.
  • Applicants must be in good standing with their Chapter and the University

If you are self-nominating, one letter of recommendation is required.

2016: Elexiss Allison, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.; Courtney Estler, Alpha Xi Delta; Katie Harris, Alpha Phi (not pictured), Carla Medrano, Sigma Lambda Upsilon Sorority, Inc.; Eric Smith, Sigma Nu

Zeta Phi Beta_Selfless Helper_Elexiss AllisonAlpha Xi Delta_Selfless Helper_Courtney EstlerSigma Lambda Upsilon_Selfless Helper_Carla MedranoSigma Nu_Selfless Helper_Eric Smith

Past Recipients:

  • 2015: Mollie Clemons, Alpha Phi; Brittany McCamish, Alpha Xi Delta; Ryan Murphy, Kappa Delta; Tyra Rounds, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.; Deric Salters, Sigma Pi
  • 2014: Hannah Boerger, Alpha Xi Delta; Jake Maines, Lambda Chi Alpha; Ryan Murphy, Kappa Delta; Terica Resper, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.; Shannon Shaubach, Pi Beta Phi; Amanda Tetlak, Zeta Tau Alpha

Outstanding Community Service
This award recognizes one Fraternity Man and one Sorority Woman for their outstanding commitment to service within the Fraternity & Sorority Life Community, the University community, and the local community.

  • Nominees must be in good standing with their Chapter and the University.
  • Nominees must have at least a 2.5 cumulative GPA to apply.
  • Nominees cannot be a recipient of the 2016 Outstanding Community Service Award

If you are self-nominating, one letter of recommendation is required.

2016: Katelyn Sparks, Sigma Sigma Sigma & James Snow, Sigma Pi

Sigma Sigma Sigma_Outstanding Community Service_Katelynn SparksSigma Pi_Outstanding Community Service_James Snow

Past Recipients: 

  • 2015: Rachel Ayers, Kappa Delta & Nick Jennings, Kappa Sigma
  • 2014: Morgan Malone, Kappa Delta & Will Forrest, Pi Kappa Alpha

Donald K. Marchand Outstanding Alumni/ae
This award is named in honor of Donald K. Marchand, a past advisor for Sigma Nu Fraternity. Donald Marchand was instrumental in shaping the ODU Fraternity & Sorority Life community and exemplified the qualities of an outstanding advisor and volunteer. This award recognizes a chapter advisor or alumni/ae volunteer who  possesses outstanding qualities and contributions to their respective chapter, as well as to the Fraternity & Sorority Life Community. All advisors and alumni/ae volunteers must not have been a recipient of the 2016 Donald K. Marchand Outstanding Alumni/ae Award.

2016: Brian Kurisky, Sigma Pi

Sigma Pi_Outstanding Alumni_Brian Kurisky

Past Recipients:

  • 2015: Joe Mota, Sigma Pi
  • 2014: Christina Suggs, Kappa Delta
  • 2013: Kim Sibson, Sigma Pi

Outstanding Chapters:

2016: Phi Gamma Delta (IFC), Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (NPHC), Pi Beta Phi (PHC)

Phi Gamma Delta_Outstanding IFC Chapter_Dane HowardOmega Phi Beta_Outstanding NPHC ChapterPi Beta Phi_Outstanding Chapter PHC_Katie Williams

Past Recipients:

  • 2015: Sigma Pi (IFC), Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc. (NPHC), Zeta Tau Alpha (PHC)
  • 2014: Sigma Nu (IFC), Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. (NPHC), Zeta Tau Alpha (PHC)

Chapter of the Year:

2016: Pi Beta Phi

Pi Beta Phi

Past Recipients:

  • 2015: Sigma Pi
  • 2014: Zeta Tau Alpha
  • 2013: Sigma Pi