Alumni Association

Alumni Association Officers, 1993-1994

The Alumni Association serves over 138,000 members by connecting alumni around the world with one another by sponsoring programs, activities, and other events throughout the year.

 

Alumni Association Presidents

1946-1956: Donald G. Griffin ’38

1956-1957: Douglas L. Roberts ’56

1957-1958: Kenneth E. Brown ’56

1958-1960: Robert L. Fodrey, Sr. ’57

1960-1961: T. Earl Nettles ’59

1961-1962: Albert B. Gornto, Jr. ’56

1962-1963: Archie T. Bruns ’59

1963-1964: W. Frank Latham, Jr. ’56

1964-1965: Shanon T. Mason, Jr. ’59

1965-1966: Jack W. Mace ’61

1966-1967: Donald E. Wirt ’60

1967-1969: William I. Foster, Jr. ’60

1969-1971: Donald J. Porter ’64

1971-1973: Roger L. Frost ’61

1973-1975: H. Mercer Davis ’65

1975-1977: George C. Winslow ’66, MS ’71

1977-1980: Ray W. Dezern, Jr. ’67

1980-1982: James K. Hall ’57

1984-1985: Thomas A. Perry ’64

1985-1986: William C. Eisenbeiss ’64

1986-1987: F. Bernard Kirsch, III ’64

1987-1988: Robert L. Fodery, Sr. ’57

1988-1989: Ronald A. Howell ’83

1989-1990: J. Frank Sellew ’64

1990-1991: Edward A. “Lonny” Staylor ’66

1991-1992: Chester B. Long ’71

1992-1993: Karin M. Gifuni ’84

1993-1994: Billy R. Hasty ’66

1994-1995: Charles E. Rigney ’79

1995-1996: Robert R. Hardison ’67, MBA ’79

1996-1997: Frank D. Tehel ’75

1997-1998: Steven E. Winter ’80

1998-1999: Thomas Sweeney ’72

1999-2000: Jean M. Tolley ’84

200-2001: Robert J. Gies ’90, MS ’94

2001-2002: Katie Van Buren ’82

2002-2003: Joe Badali ’76

2003-2004:  Boyd T. Allison, Jr. ’79

2004-2005: Gordon A. McDougall ’80

2005-2006: Lauren C. Conner ’79

2006-2007: Edward L. Shelton ’69, MBA ’79

2007-2008: Shewling Moy Wong ’87

2008-2009: Jacque Peters ’87

2009-2011: Jeff Ainslie ’83

2011-2012: Michael Fowler ’94 (MBA ’04)

2012-2013: Stephanie Dickens ’94

2014-2015: Molly Dey

2016-2017: John Duy ’92, MBA ’99

Distinguished Alumni

1962: Forrest D. Murden, Jr. ’40

1963: Mills E. Godwin, Jr. ’32

1964: Roy B. Martin, Jr. ’40

1965: Ann H. Kilgore ’42

1966: Milton B. Ames, Jr. ’33

1970: A. Rufus Tonelson ’33

1973: Henry E. Howell, Jr. ’40

1974: Robert L. Fodrey, Sr. ’57

1979: Albert B. Gornto, Jr. ’56

1981: Bruce Bishop ’73

1982: Alf J. Mapp, Jr. ’61

1984: Samuel Norfleet Etheridge MD ’33

1985: L. Cleaves Manning ’46

1986: Robert M. Stanton ’61

1987: F. Bernard Kirsch, III ’64

1989: Lew D. Derrickson ’76

1990: Charles H. Rotert, Jr. ’58, Cecil R. McClullar ’59

1991: William C. Eisenbeiss ’64

1992: W.R. “Pat” Phillips, Jr. ’57

1993: George Dragas, Jr. ’57

1994: Morton Coleman ’58, Arthur M. White ’65, James H. Parker ’38, Harold J. McGee ’59, Deborah M. DiCroce ’74

1995: Lewis M. Warren ’83, Robert D. McKinnon ’75, Kenneth A. Samet ’80, Marc I. Balmuth ’70, Meyera E. Oberndorf ’64, W. Patrick Monaghan ’68

1996: Robert D. Loy ’63, Joanna T. Lau, MS ’85, Jan F. Callaghan ’77, William C. Harris, MBA ’68, Joseph W. Boyd, Jr. ’75, Marcia K. Brand ’75, MS ’77

1997: Richard R. Budacz, MBA ’80, Curtis Cole, Jr. ’75, Richard C. Davis, Jr. ’77, George L. Hanbury, II MPA ’77, Alan F. Levin ’67, Joyce H. Trump, MSED ’76, William E. “Bo” Turner, III Ph.D. ’95, Midge L. Wilson, MS ’76

1998: Charles H. Greiner, Jr. ’69, MBA ’74, Wallace Haislip ’71, C. Edward Jordan, Jr. ’67, Prabhav V. Maniyar, MS ’85, Pamela Hamilton Neferkara ’84, Joseph B. Vestal ’60, Peter Yngwe ’83, MBA ’84

1999: R. Bruce Bradley, MBA ’78, W. Russell Corker, ’71, William J. Fallon, USN, MA ’82, Robert J. Kasdon ’72, Barbara Byrd Keenan ’73, MS ’75, Gregory A. Lumsden, MBA ’82, Michale W. Matthews ’82, Esther L. Wiggins ’83, Rosemary Windsor’76

Resources

  1. Old Dominion University Office of Alumni Relations Records, Special Collections and University Archives, Patricia W. and J. Douglas Perry Library, Old Dominion University Libraries, Norfolk, VA 23529.
Sidebar